Back to Long-Term Care Insurance
[…] Some insurance industry trade groups have opposed these changes, citing the failure of similar attempts to regulate the market.


      1.      Treas. Reg. § 1.5000A-2(d); 42 USC § 300gg-91(b)(5).

      2.      300gg-91(b)(5).

  • 486. Is short-term care insurance subject to the ACA market reform requirements?

    • No.

      The Affordable Care Act (ACA) enacted hundreds of market reforms, including many which affect the individual and group health insurance markets. Title 42, Section 300gg-91 defines these terms (such as “individual health insurance coverage”), but it also itemizes a number of “benefits” which are exempt from the subchapter’s requirements.

      Among these are “benefits for long-term care, nursing home care, home health care, community-based care, or any combination thereof” (if such benefits are offered separately).1 Thus, a broad category of coverage is excluded based on its function rather than its identification.